Accident Cessna 172N N739VN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296836

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aspen Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N739VN
MSN: 17270842
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sidney, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sidney Airport, NE (SNY/KSNY)
Destination airport:Fort Collins/Loveland-Northern Colorado Regional Airport, CO (FNL/KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it impacted the runway during takeoff. The pilot stated that he lifted off at 65 knots airspeed and started to climb. He stated that when he had climbed to an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground, the airplane, "went into a stall [and] settled back to [the] runway striking [the] left wing." In the report, the pilot listed no mechanical failure of the airplane. No preexisting anomalies were found during a postaccident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining sufficient airspeed during the takeoff, and the inadvertent stall encountered by the pilot. The low altitude was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA236

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1990 N739VN Mistwood Aviation Inc. 0 Fort Scott, KS sub
27 July 1994 N739VN P.c. Flyers, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO w/o