Accident Cessna R172K N758AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296838

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Sevenbar Four Corners
Registration: N758AR
MSN: R1722946
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6027 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo cross-country flight and was conducting a touch-and-go landing at an enroute airport. The approach was "normal with slight turbulence and a quartering headwind." His flare was "straight down the runway, however [he] struck the nose wheel first and started to porpoise." The airplane porpoised several times and struck the edge of the runway hard, collapsing the nose landing gear and buckling the firewall. He maneuvered the airplane back on to the runway and taxied it to the parking area.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing factors include the porpoise and subsequent bounced landing and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA087