Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296839

Date:Sunday 4 August 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58818
MSN: 18262317
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sulpher Creek, ID (ID74)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the private pilot reported that the airplane did not rotate when he expected it to, and that when it finally lifted off it was not developing full engine RPM. He further stated that once the airplane became airborne the flight controls were "mushy" and he elected to abort the takeoff from an altitude of approximately 20 feet above ground level (AGL). The airplane touched down beyond the departure end of the runway, in a bog, and nosed over. In his written statement the pilot attributed the lack of aircraft performance to; a high density altitude (estimated to be 7,698 MSL) and a 10 knot tail wind during takeoff. He also reported that the propeller control knob was incorrectly set to a high pitch low RPM setting during takeoff, and that he had not completed the before takeoff checklist prior to departure. The before takeoff checklist procedures for the Cessna 182P, as published in Section four of the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH), specify that the propeller be placed in the "high RPM (full in)" position before takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision and his improper setting of the propeller controls. Contributing factors were a tailwind, high density altitude, and swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA144