Accident Cessna 150L N10935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296841

Date:Saturday 3 August 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10935
MSN: 15075149
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manvel, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wharton, TX (5R5)
Destination airport:Pearland, TX (21T)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the cross-country flight, the pilot performed a forced landing following a loss of engine power. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapse in the rough terrain. Examination revealed there was fuel in both fuel tanks, and the fuel was blue in color with no visual evidence of debris or contamination. The fuel selector was found in the "ON" position. When the crankshaft was rotated, there was engine continuity to the accessory case, thumb compression on each cylinder, and operation of the magneto impulse coupling. The spark plugs exhibited moderate wear. Continuity was confirmed for the throttle and mixture cables from the cockpit to the carburetor. The carburetor bowl had impact damage. The carburetor accelerator pump operated. No debris was found on the fuel screens for the gascolator or the carburetor. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA226