Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8290G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296848

Date:Friday 2 August 2002
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Services, Inc.
Registration: N8290G
MSN: 18263362
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:5021 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokelumne Hill, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn Municipal Airport, CA (AUN/KAUN)
Destination airport:Mokelumne Hill, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain short of the runway while landing at a private airstrip. The 1,100-foot-long runway has a 5- to 7-percent upgrade to the south. While making a left downwind approach for a short field landing, the pilot had selected 20 degrees of flaps. Just short of the runway, the airplane sank about 10 feet, and "one second" later, the airplane impacted a dirt bank 2 feet short of the north edge of the runway. The pilot stated that "more altitude on final, use of full flaps" could have prevented the accident. The pilot's operating handbook for the airplane calls for a 40-degree-flap setting on short field and normal landings. No mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane were reported prior to the mishap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and failure to follow the manufacturer's recommended flap setting of 40 degrees, which resulted in an undershoot short of the runway. Factors include the runway's upslope and short length, which likely created the visual illusion of being high during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA244