Accident Bell 206L-1 N25GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296857

Date:Thursday 1 August 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Helitrans Company, Inc.
Registration: N25GH
MSN: 45755
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:23744 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E Cameron 190, -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:W Cameron 237, GM
Destination airport:Vermillon 410, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was en route to a gas production platform in the Gulf of Mexico when the helicopter's engine steadily lost power and the 2,500-hour commercial pilot initiated an autorotation to the water. During touch down, a main rotor blade struck the tail boom, separating a section of the tail rotor drive shaft and damaging both vertical winglets. No engine discrepancies or anomalies were noted with the engine during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA228