Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N759BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296870

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Aero Fliers
Registration: N759BC
MSN: 18265854
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-42GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron/Canton-Fulton International Airport, OH (AKC/KAKR)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the airplane was over the approach end of the runway, the pilot began the flare. The stall warning horn "chirped" briefly, and immediately he heard the sound of the two main landing gear tires contact the runway surface. He continued to maintained back pressure on the yoke to bleed off airspeed. When the nose wheel lowered onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to bring it back to the centerline using full right rudder and right brake; however, the airplane did not respond, and it continued off the left side of the runway, through the grass and towards an elevated taxiway. It became airborne, "sailed" over a taxiway, and came down "hard" on the other side, on all three wheels. The nose wheel then broke off, the airplane's nose struck the ground, and the airplane flipped over. Skid marks for the right main tire and nose wheel tire extended 135 feet, until they veered off the left side of the runway. In the grass, tire marks for all three tires extended about 15 feet. No mechanical anomalies were found after the accident. The pilot had accrued 150 hours of flight time, with 10 hours in airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA150