Accident Cessna 172N N739PB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296871

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N739PB
MSN: 17270687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172 airplane, N739PB, sustained substantial damage during an on-ground collision with a Piper PA-31-350 airplane, N3527U, at the Fairbanks International Airport, Fairbanks, Alaska. The Piper PA-31-350 was not damaged.
The two airplanes collided as the Cessna 172 was taxiing for takeoff, and while the Piper PA-31-350 was taxiing to parking after landing. The Cessna 172's flight was being conducted as a visual flight rules (VFR) local area personal flight when the accident occurred. The solo airline transport pilot was not injured. The Piper PA-31-350's flight was being conducted as a visual flight rules (VFR) scheduled domestic commuter flight (Flight 755), by Warbelow's Air Ventures, Inc.. The PA-31-350's flight originated at the Tanana Airport, Tanana, Alaska. The certificated airline transport pilot, and the two passengers aboard, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual outlook while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA086