Accident Grumman G-164A N48523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296879

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Ewing Flying Service, LLC
Registration: N48523
MSN: 1659
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6800 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Roads, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Roads-False River Regional Airport, LA (HZR/KHZR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aerial application flight, the pilot had aligned the airplane for the third swath when the airplane "snapped hard to the left and went into a spin." During the recovery procedure, the airplane struck the ground at a 45 degree angle. Structural damage was found throughout the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 1985 N48523 Stanford Cooperative Gine, Inc 0 Paragould, AR w/o