Accident Brunner-Winkle Bird CK N99754,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296882

Date:Sunday 28 July 2002
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Brunner-Winkle Bird CK
Owner/operator:Franklin Root
Registration: N99754
MSN: 4006
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Kinner B-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff, about 200 feet above the departure end of the runway, the engine lost total power, and the pilot elected to attempt a 180-degree turn back to a parallel taxiway near the runway. As the airplane descended in the turn, it impacted two un-occupied airplanes in a tie-down area located south of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that when the fuel selector valve was selected to the "ON" position, and power was applied, the engine would lose power. When the fuel selector was selected 3/8-inches from the "OFF" position, the engine would run with no anomalies. The fuel valve was not manufactured with detents. A review of FAA-H-8083-3, Airplane Flying Handbook, revealed, "...If an actual engine failure should occur immediately after takeoff and before a safe maneuvering altitude is attained, it is usually inadvisable to attempt to turn back to the field from where the takeoff was made. Instead, it is safer to immediately establish the proper glide attitude, and select a field directly ahead or slightly to either side of the takeoff path."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to perform a 180-degree turn with insufficient altitude remaining after experiencing a total loss of power. A factor related to the accident was the inadequate alignment of the fuel selector placard markings, resulting in an inaccurate selector position and the subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA148