Accident Fleet 7 Deluxe N790V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296891

Date:Saturday 27 July 2002
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Fleet 7 Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N790V
MSN: 372
Engine model:Kinner R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (2TX0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection and engine run-up, which included a magneto check, prior to takeoff and found no anomalies with the airplane. He stated that the takeoff roll was approximately 600 feet before the airplane was airborne and the flight then climbed to 5,000 feet. He stated that the airplane was in cruise flight (smooth air) when the engine experienced a "sudden power loss." As the pilot pumped the throttle in attempts to restart the engine, he observed "raw gas" coming from the exhaust stacks. The pilot also attempted to restart the engine on different magneto positions, but was unsuccessful. Subsequently, a forced landing was executed to a field. Examination of the engine revealed that the ignition switch was inoperative.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as a result of the malfunction of the magneto switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA220