Accident Cessna 210L N732AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296919

Date:Sunday 21 July 2002
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N732AK
MSN: 21061361
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3079 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Zelienople, PA (8G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot canceled his IFR clearance near his planned destination, and then maneuvered the airplane to land. The airplane touchdown approximately 2,050 feet down the 4,102-foot long runway, and then bounced back into the air. The pilot aborted the landing, retracted the landing gear, and reduced the flaps to approximately 10 degrees before reaching 50 feet agl. The airplane began to lose altitude, and then impacted trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The Airplane Flying Handbook," stated that retracting the flaps could decrease lift and cause the airplane to sink rapidly, during a go-around. The POH stated that the flaps should be immediately reduced to 20 degrees, and then retracted slowly after reaching a safe altitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot failure to follow the published aborted landing procedures, with the retraction of the flaps to 10 degrees prior to reaching a safe altitude and airspeed, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA144