ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296920
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 09:20 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A220-100 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
Registration: | HB-JBG |
MSN: | 50016 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Köln -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
Destination airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiss International Air Lines flight LX391, a Airbus A220-100, diverted to Frankfurt Airport (FRA), Germany, after the crew noticed an unusual odor in the cockpit.
The aircraft landed safely at FRA at 09:48 UTC.
The incident aircraft resumed service on 6 September 2022, four days after the occurrence.
Sources:
https://www.iamexpat.ch/expat-info/swiss-expat-news/swiss-flight-zurich-forced-land-frankfurt-due-bad-smell-cockpit https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jbg#2d4eda3b
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 2019 |
HB-JBG |
Swiss International Air Lines |
0 |
near Madrid |
 |
unk |
Bird strike. |