Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N6321B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296924

Date:Saturday 20 July 2002
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6321B
MSN: 34221
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4940 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laretto, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laretto, MN (MN66)
Destination airport:Laretto, MN (MN66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching to land on runway 8 when it developed a high sink rate and impacted the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA214