Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus c N166W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29694

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1994
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus c
Owner/operator:Savory, William J.
Registration: N166W
MSN: 343
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:SUBARU%20EJ18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GLIDER SUDDENLY PITCHED UP AS HE DESCENDED THROUGH THE 'START GATE' AT A GLIDER COMPETITION. HE ADMITTED THAT THE PITCH-UP WAS 'PROBABLY PILOT INDUCED.' HE STATED THAT HE THEN HEARD A LOUD CRACKING NOISE AND HIS HAND-HELD RADIO FELL LOOSE IN THE COCKPIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETRIEVE THE RADIO, BUT IT BROKE THROUGH THE CANOPY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXIT THE AIRPLANE AFTER FAILED ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL. HE RELEASED HIMSELF FROM THE SEAT RESTRAINTS AND FELL THROUGH THE PLEXIGLASS CANOPY. HE DEPLOYED HIS PARACHUTE AND LANDED IN A TREE, AND THEN FELL FROM THE TREE ONTO THE GROUND, CAUSING SERIOUS INJURIES. THE UNMANNED GLIDER IMPACTED TERRAIN INVERTED AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, CANOPY, OR SEAT RESTRAINT SYSTEMS WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA083

Location