Accident Grumman G-164 AgCat N623U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296942

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 AgCat
Owner/operator:
Registration: N623U
MSN: 359
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5553 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Browning, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:RUSHVILLE, IL (5K4)
Destination airport:RUSHVILLE, IL (5K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 17, 2002, at 1245 central daylight time, a Grumman G-164, N623U, piloted by commercial pilot, was substantially damaged when it gradually descended into and impacted a field after making an agricultural application pass near Browning, Illinois. The airplane had departed Schuy-Rush Airport (5K4), Rushville, Illinois, for the local flight at 1230. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The flight was operating under provisions of 14 CFR Part 137 at the time of the accident. The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain sufficient airspeed while maneuvering. The initial stages of a stall/mush condition, and the low maneuvering altitude due to the agricultural application pass, were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA194