Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4690R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296964

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Air Center Of Salt Lake
Registration: N4690R
MSN: 28-21452
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after taking off, the airplane was "unable to climb." The airplane impacted a field approximately 1 mile south of the airport. The airport was at an elevation of 4,316 feet msl, and the temperature was said to be in the "high nineties." Weight and balance computations were made based on data submitted by the pilot. The airplane was within weight limits, but was 0.86 inches forward of the airplane's forward center of gravity limit. Rate of climb under these conditions was estimated to be about 350 feet per minute. Using the airplane's best rate of climb airspeed of 85 miles per hour, it was estimated that the airplane would climb approximately 247 feet per mile. The difference in elevation between the departure end of runway 16 and the accident site is about 150 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command failure to obtain/maintain proper rate of climb, resulting in a collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the high density altitude and exceeding the airplane's forward center of gravity limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA073