Accident Avid Aerobat N11BV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296965

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Avid Aerobat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11BV
MSN: 780
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff, the amateur built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a tree. The airplane was equipped with an uncertificated , 2-cylinder Rotax engine. The pilot additionally stated that the engine had been previously installed in another airplane, where it also experienced a seizure, and that prior to the accident flight, the engine had undergone a "condition inspection." A post-accident engine examination revealed "scuffing" on the number one cylinder. The engine manufacturer operating manual stated in part, 'This engine, by its design, is subject to sudden stoppage! ...Never fly the aircraft equipped with this engine at locations, airspeeds, altitudes, or other circumstances from which a successful no-power landing cannot be made, after sudden engine stoppage.'

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a seized cylinder, and the pilot's improper decision to conduct the flight with a known deficiency to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA139