Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N290KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296968

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N290KB
MSN: 6077
Engine model:Great Plains Type 4--2.6 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scribner, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scribner-State Airport, NE (SCB/KSCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing runway 17 with the intention of remaining in the traffic pattern in order to practice takeoffs and landings. Immediately after liftoff, the airplane drifted to the left and gradually descended into the grassy area adjacent to the runway. The nose gear subsequently collapsed and the airplane flipped over. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was being conducted under the provisions of 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive rotation and his failure to attain climb which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA198