Incident Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75 OE-5097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29697

Date:Saturday 2 July 1994
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic scir model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus 75
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Steirisches Oberland
Registration: OE-5097
MSN: 692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rattenberg, Near Fohnsdorf -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Elevator control was lost and the pilot bailed out of the glider. He landed uninjured, but the glider was substantial damaged.

Sources:

LFZ-Register Austria

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1978 OE-5097 sub