Accident Cessna 150H N6912S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296973

Date:Saturday 13 July 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Avcraft Ltd
Registration: N6912S
MSN: 15067612
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6591 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mecosta, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mecosta, MI (27C)
Destination airport:Fremont, MI (3FM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during an aborted takeoff. The pilot stated that he was using a short field takeoff procedure versus a soft field due to the trees off the end of the airstrip. He reported that during the takeoff the airplane contacted a bump in the terrain and became prematurely airborne. The pilot stated that he did not have sufficient flying speed to continue the departure and he lowered the nose in an attempt to increase airspeed. According to the pilot, he was not sure if he would be able to clear the trees at the end of the runway so he decided to abort the takeoff. He stated that he reduced the power to idle, the aircraft bounced once on the ground, and he applied hard braking. The pilot reported that the nose gear collapsed when it dug into the sandy terrain and the aircraft nosed over. Inspection of the accident site revealed the airplane was approximately one half way down the airstrip when it nosed over.

Probable Cause: The airplane encountered unsuitable terrain and the pilot applied excessive braking during the aborted takeoff. A factor contributing to the accident was the sandy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02CA191