Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS N422EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296975

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N422EZ
MSN: 6-3171
Total airframe hrs:282 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadsworth, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot/owner attempted a take off with quartering tailwind. He applied full power, and the airplane accelerated and lifted off as expected. After liftoff and acceleration in ground effect, the airplane would not climb. The pilot then pulled back more, got the nose of the airplane too high and entered a stall. The airplane sank, struck the tail, continued off the departure end of the runway, crossed a road, and came to rest between trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's overrotation after take off, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor was the pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA072