Accident Monnett Moni N9104S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296977

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Monnett Moni
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9104S
MSN: PJT-00048
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:151 hours
Engine model:Komet KFM107E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt aircraft and installer of the wooden propeller assembly reported that during a performance test/rate of climb test with the new propeller, he smelled a wood burning smell followed by a "real bad vibration." The pilot initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll on the soft terrain, the landing gear sheared off. After the accident, the pilot noted that one of the blades of the wooden propeller was missing. The remaining blades and two hub plates were sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory for examination. The metallurgist reported that the fretting observed on the hub plates suggested that the hub mounting bolts were not as tight as required allowing the hub to oscillate on its mounting flange. The motion in the pitch block of both blades produced the heat that charred the wood and softened the pitch block material allowing it to be displaced and imprinted with the pattern of the wood plies. The compression failure and the frictional features on the hub portion in the pitch block indicated a fatigue-like failure in wood which propagated until the remaining wood could not withstand the stresses of operation and subsequently failed in a tensile mode.

Probable Cause: Undertorqued mounting bolts which resulted in fatigue to the wooden propeller blade and subsequent in flight separation of one of the blades while in cruise flight. An improper installation of the propeller assembly and soft terrain encountered during the landing roll were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA130

Location