Accident Cessna 172P N54119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296978

Date:Friday 12 July 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N54119
MSN: 17274883
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot practicing short field landings landed hard. The airplane bounced back into the air and the pilot did not add power to go around. The airplane then came back down hard on the nose wheel leaving damage to the firewall and cabin floor.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery after a bounced landing and improper landing flare which resulted in the airplane colliding with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA140