Accident Cessna 172 N1502E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296982

Date:Thursday 11 July 2002
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Caldwell Flight Academy
Registration: N1502E
MSN: 17271026
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7256 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor over flew the airport, and identified runway 24 as the favored runway. He entered left downwind, selected flaps to 10 degrees, turned base, and then final. On final, the VASI was white over white. The airplane touched down, bounced "high" into the air, and then touched down nosewheel first about 20 feet left of centerline. The airplane "veered" left, exited the runway, and continued approximately 470 feet before coming to a stop on the parallel taxiway. The pilot did not experience any preimpact failures with either the engine or the airframe, and elected not to execute a go-around because of a cliff located at the departure end of the runway. A weather observation taken 8 minutes before the accident about 21 miles to the southeast of the accident site recorded the wind as 030 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA134