Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N71785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297035

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71785
MSN: 18259756
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3153 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, the pilot inadvertently applied the right brake when attempting to apply the right rudder to correct for wind conditions. The airplane veered to the right, rolled off the runway and struck a runway marker before directional control was regained. The pilot reported no mechanical defect or malfunction prior to the collision. Examination of the wreckage revealed the right horizontal stabilizer was damaged, the empennage displayed wrinkling from the rear window aft to the tail, and the airframe was buckled under the left horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a runway sign. A factor was the pilot's inadvertent application of the right brake.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA157