Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3387Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297036

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3387Y
MSN: 18254387
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetgrass, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF/KGTF)
Destination airport:Sweetgrass, MT (7S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was landing his aircraft in gusty crosswinds, was able to successfully touch down near the center of the runway, but soon thereafter encountered a gust that was stronger than he had expected. After encountering the gust, the aircraft started drifting toward the right side of the runway, and because the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, it eventually departed the runway surface. After leaving the runway, the aircraft impacted a nearby fence and sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions after encountering a crosswind gust during the landing roll. Factors include gusty crosswinds, and a fence in the vicinity of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA118