Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II G-RVNX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297042

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Ravenair Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-RVNX
MSN: 28-5068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, Speke, Liverpool -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer II G-RVNX: Substantially damaged 21 June 2022 in a landing accident at Liverpool (John Lennon) Airport, Speke, Liverpool.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"After being slightly high on the approach, the aircraft touched down firmly and bounced. It initially veered to the left, before departing to the right of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot considered that the approach could have been more stable and that he may have over-corrected when the aircraft veered left after touchdown".

G-RVNX is older than it first appears! It was previously G-AWTL, which was first registered on 12 November 1968. After 14 owners as G-AWTL, this aircraft was re-registered as G-RVNX by its 15th (and current) owner, on 15 March 2021. The airframe had 7206 hours "on the clock" at 26 May 2022.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. CAA - History 1968-71: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWTL-1.pdf
3. CAA - History 1971-85: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWTL-2.pdf
4. CAA - History 1985-90: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AWTL-3.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liverpool_John_Lennon_Airport