Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2935Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297061

Date:Friday 28 June 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2935Q
MSN: 28-7725209
Total airframe hrs:3858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LAKE WALES, FL (3FD1)
Destination airport:Clearwater-Executive Airport, FL (CLW/KCLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10 minutes into the flight, the pilot reported that the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot stated it sounded like it was running out of fuel. The pilot switched to 121.50 frequency to announce a May-Day distress call and looked for a clearing site where he could make an emergency landing. The pilot prepared to land on the roadway. As the pilot maneuvered the airplane for the forced landing, the right wing struck two vehicles. The airplane came to rest with the leading edge of the left wing on the a vehicles windshield. The post-accident examination of the airplane discovered fuel in the fuel tank but failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or a component failure.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA136