This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-SEP-2022 |
Time: | 19:49 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
Owner/operator: | Ultra Air |
Registration: | HK-5413 |
MSN: | 3240 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | 18 nm WSW of Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL) -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | San Andres Island-Sesquicentenario Airport (ADZ/SKSP) |
Destination airport: | Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL) |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ultra Air flight U05389, an Airbus A320-214, was involved in a serious incident on approach to Cali Airport, Colombia.
The flight crew was performing the ASIKO 1C RNP RNAV STAR procedure for an approach to runway 03 at Cali Airport.
This procedure calls for flights to fly from ASIKO to RNAV point USEVU, and then continue to point CL807.
Instead, the crew flew directly to USEVU. At an altitude of 9800 feet the flight received a GPWS-warning.
The crew immediately pulled up and selected TOGA to climb to 12000 feet. The aircraft then aligned with the ILS at 6000 feet and landed safely ten minutes later.
According to initial flight data, the minimum terrain clearance during the incident was 1570 ft.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hk5413-operated-by-ultra-air-on-28-09-2022-near-cali/ https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ULS5389/history/20220928/0023Z/tracklog https://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/Preliminar%20Inc%20Gr%20HK5413%20TMA%20Cali%2027-sep-22.pdf
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 Jun 2012 |
PR-MHN |
TAM Airlines |
0 |
Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS |
 |
non |
Images:

ASIKO 1C procedure (AIP Colombia)

Flight track of flight 5389 (Flightaware)