Incident Sherwood Scout G-OUAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297064

Date:Thursday 23 June 2022
Time:day
Type:Sherwood Scout
Owner/operator:University Of Southampton Aviation Society
Registration: G-OUAV
MSN: LAA 345-15480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sherwood Scout G-OUAV: Substantially damaged 23 June 2022 in a "botched" approach to Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire.

The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:

"The pilot struggled to maintain a stable approach and during the subsequent go-around the left landing gear leg struck the ground heavily and the gear leg detached. The pilot has now ceased flying the aircraft which he found difficult to handle during landing".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022
2. https://sotonuas.org/aircraft/
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-OUAV
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/280417/G-OUAV [photo]
5. https://www.sotonuav.uk/facilities/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Media:

G-OUAV (37818987382) G-OUAV G-OUAV The Light Aircraft Company Sherwood Scout at Popham 30/04/2022