Accident Cessna 172 N4406L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297065

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4406L
MSN: 17254491
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perry, GA (68GA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot while returning from a local flight the engine lost power. During the forced landing the airplane struck power lines. No prior flight control or mechanical problems were reported. A large quantity of dirt was found during the visual examination of the fuel tanks. The fuel strainer and the carburetor fuel screen also contained dirt. The pilot did not report completing a preflight inspection of the before the flight. According to the Cessna 172 owner's manual, on the first flight of the day or after refueling, during the exterior inspection of the airplane, the fuel strainer should be drained to clear the fuel system of possible water and sediment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection that resulted in fuel starvation due to fuel system contamination and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA135