Accident Beechcraft 90 King Air N911ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297068

Date:Thursday 27 June 2002
Time:03:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Owner/operator:Weather Modification, Inc.
Registration: N911ND
MSN: LJ-774
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10449 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT 6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseau, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Destination airport:Roseau Municipal Rudy Billberg Field, MN (ROX/KROX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it hit a deer during landing roll and the left main landing gear subsequently collapsed. The pilot reported that he touched down about 1,000 feet from the threshold and that a deer impacted the left side of the aircraft immediately after touchdown. He stated that the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft yawed to the left departing the runway. The aircraft came to a rest in a ditch approximately half-way down the runway.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a deer during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA173