Accident Beechcraft BE-V35B N1SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297069

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft BE-V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1SU
MSN: D-9548
Total airframe hrs:6129 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:Baton Rouge Metropolitan Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the turn to final approach to the runway, the pilot attempted to increase engine power; however, there was no response from the engine. The pilot applied full throttle with the auxillary fuel pump turned ON; however, there was still no change in engine power. The pilot realized he would not make the runway and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and a roadway ditch, crossed a road, and came to rest upright short of the airport. At the manufacturer's facilities, the engine was examined and test run. The engine was test run for 40 minutes at various power settings. According to the manufacturer, "No discrepancy was found on this engine inspection that would have caused a power loss."

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA191