Accident Piper PA-11 N62136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297071

Date:Wednesday 26 June 2002
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Chad Cyrus
Registration: N62136
MSN: 11-1439
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kotzebue, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kotzebue-Ralph Wien Memorial Airport, AK (OTZ/PAOT)
Destination airport:Kotzebue, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing the airplane on a sandbar. He said that during the landing roll he applied the brakes too heavily, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking action while landing on a sandbar, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA063