Accident Cessna 172N N160RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297086

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:L J Air Inc.
Registration: N160RA
MSN: 17268851
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2375 hours
Engine model:O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NORTH LAS VEGAS, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Destination airport:NORTH LAS VEGAS, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing without landing lights at night, the airplane departed the taxiway and came to rest in a concrete drainage ditch. After landing, the pilot maneuvered the airplane onto the taxiway with the assumption that the turnoff was a 90-degree turn. The pilot indicated that he was aware that the landing/taxi light on the airplane was inoperative. He further stated that he flew the airplane after dark with the known deficiency. The pilot stated that there were no other mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue the flight after dark with an inoperative taxi/landing light deficiency, and his unfamiliarity with the taxiways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2022 N160RA Binner Enterprises LLC 2 North Las Vegas Airport (VGT/KVGT), Las Vegas, NV w/o
Mid-air collision