Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150 N3025X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297087

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Charles Grediagin
Registration: N3025X
MSN: 15064425
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Naknek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:South Naknek Airport, AK (WSN/PFWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been on a cross country flight for about 3.5 hours when the airplane's engine lost power. He said he restarted the engine, and initiated a climb to gain altitude. With the destination airport in sight, the airplane's engine again lost power, and would not restart. The pilot decided the airplane would not make it to the airport, and he banked the airplane steeply to align it with a road perpendicular to the route of flight. About 20 feet above the road, the airplane "fell out" and impacted the roadway. The airplane bounced off of the roadway, and impacted the terrain inverted. The pilot said he had a favorable tailwind during the flight, and therefore, he did not make a planned intermediate fuel stop. He said he planned the flight using a straight fuel burn of 5.5 gallons per hour, and had 26 gallons of fuel in the airplane's tanks for the flight. The Cessna owner's manual states that 22.5 gallons of the airplane's 26 gallon fuel capacity are usable, and that at 71% cruise power, the engine burns 5.3 gallons per hour, but at higher power settings the engine may burn as much as 7.2 gallons per hour. The pilot did not factor in a variable fuel burn rate for engine start, taxi, run-up, takeoff, and climb. The engine was mounted postaccident on a test stand, and ran at full rated rpm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane resulting in fuel exhaustion in cruise flight, and his inadvertently stalling the airplane during the ensuing emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA058