Accident Cessna 150D N4313U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297090

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Harrier Soaring Club Inc.
Registration: N4313U
MSN: 15060313
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6124 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had dropped a glider at 2,500 feet above ground level, and was returning to the airport. He turned base to final about 1/2 mile from the airport when he noted smoke coming from the right side instrument panel. As he got closer to the ground the smoke became flames. He landed, stopped and exited the airplane. The investigation revealed that the insulation on the electric wiring from the master relay on the firewall, had burned along the entire wire. The wire had no in line circuit protection other than the airplane's master switch, and in this case the pilot did not turn the master switch off until the airplane stopped.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to follow emergency procedures after smelling smoke that resulted in an electrical fire, damage to the airplane, and a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA118