Accident Murawski Pulsar N5123B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297092

Date:Sunday 23 June 2002
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Murawski Pulsar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5123B
MSN: 170
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentleyville, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waynesburg-Green County Airport, PA (WAY/KWAY)
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA (P53)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route, the airplane's engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a hayfield. Examination of the two-stroke Rotax engine revealed that the lower MAG cylinder connecting rod bearing had failed, and portions of it, in the form of metallic debris were observed in the chamber beneath the MAG cylinder. Further disassembly of the engine revealed debris damage on the MAG cylinder piston dome and combustion chamber, as well as the crankcase, the rotary valve and drive shaft gear.

Probable Cause: Failure of the MAG cylinder rod bearing, which resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor in the damage to the airplane was the terrain condition of the forced landing field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA063