Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air N224CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297096

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air
Owner/operator:Flight Concepts, Inc.
Registration: N224CR
MSN: FL-60
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:5271 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Georgetown Municipal Airport, TX (KGTU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 9,500 feet msl, the inboard access panel for the left engine cowling became open. During the turn to return to the departure airport, the door separated from the airplane. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The integrity of the pressure vessel was compromised on the left side of the cabin. The Pilot's Operating Handbook and FAA Approved Flight Manual, Section IV Normal Procedures, Preflight Inspection states in part, " to check the engine cowling, doors, and panels."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane resulting in the in-flight separation of the left engine inboard access door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA190