Accident Cessna 172N N739PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297097

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Atlantic Northside Aviation Inc.
Registration: N739PF
MSN: 17270691
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6367 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said he was practicing touch-and-go landings, and after landing he added "full power" to the airplane's engine. The airplane's nose veered left, he attempted to control the airplane with right rudder, brakes, and retarded the throttle, before the airplane departed the left side of the runway. After the airplane departed the runway it entered the grassy area along side of the runway, struck a gully, and nosed over. No mechanical discrepancies were reported or found with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in the airplane departing the left side of the runway, impacting with a gully and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA117