Accident Cessna 172N N739RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297102

Date:Friday 21 June 2002
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Rutland Aviation Inc
Registration: N739RS
MSN: 17270750
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rutland, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Destination airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he "failed to maintain centerline" during the takeoff roll, and about 300 feet down the runway, the airplane veered off the left side. He corrected to the right, the airplane's right wing rose, and the airplane nosed over to the left. He reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed flight control continuity from the flight controls to the cockpit, and no mechanical anomalies of the brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff attempt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA061