Accident Maule M-7-235C N4258Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297106

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:William Deney
Registration: N4258Y
MSN: 25056C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultrie-Spence Airport, GA (KMUL)
Destination airport:Carrollton-West Georgia Regional O V Gray Field, GA (KCTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was aware of a crosswind condition. When he got below the trees on final approach the crosswind changed. After landing, the airplane bounced and then drifted to the right. He added power to go-around, the airplane became airborne, and drifted to the left of the runway. The pilot stated that just as he was flaring, "...the quartering crosswind, gusted slightly and I apparently did not adequately compensate." He attempted to bank to the right, the right wing struck the ground causing the aircraft to spin around, catch fire and burn. The pilot was given an NTSB Pilot/Operator Accident Report Form 6120.1/2, he submitted a statement, but a completed form was not received.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA114