Accident Cessna 172N N4808F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297109

Date:Thursday 20 June 2002
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Yankee Flying Club
Registration: N4808F
MSN: 17273084
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4522 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Crystal Airport, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage when it collided with a fuel truck while taxiing off the runway after landing. The pilot stated that a fuel truck was driving on the taxiway to the left side of the runway. The pilot stated she stopped on the runway and requested taxi instructions from the control tower. She stated that the control tower told her to exit the runway on to the taxiway where the fuel truck was located. The pilot reported that she again communicated with the control tower to clarify the situation and the tower stated that they did not want the aircraft stopped at the end of the runway. According to the pilot, the fuel truck moved off of the taxiway to the northeast side on the grass. She stated that when the aircraft passed the fuel truck the left wing struck an extension on the end of the truck.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from the vehicle while taxiing. A factor was the fuel truck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA175