Accident Meeuwsen Gordon Wagabond traveler N36GM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297123

Date:Tuesday 18 June 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Meeuwsen Gordon Wagabond traveler
Owner/operator:Gasper D Caterinichio
Registration: N36GM
MSN: 6M-2
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane landed on a sandbar. While taxiing to park the airplane the main landing gear rolled into a deep wash, and the airplane nosed over. In his written statement to the NTSB, the pilot noted that the accident was caused by his excessive taxi speed, and a gust of wind that lifted the tail of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilots excessive taxi speed. Factors associated with the accident are the rough and uneven terrain of the sandbar, and gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA054