Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5369W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297125

Date:Monday 17 June 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5369W
MSN: 28-434
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huron, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Huron, OH (88D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was in the left seat, and the flight instructor was in the right seat. The airplane was about 1 mile from the runway, in a glide, when the flight instructor asked the student pilot to turn on the landing lights and navigation beacon. A few seconds later, the flight instructor asked the student pilot to add power. The student pilot answered that he was adding power, but that the engine was not responding. The flight instructor took control of the airplane and switched fuel tanks, but the engine still did not respond. The flight instructor then performed a forced landing to a field off to his right. The field was part of a tree farm, and the airplane struck 35-40 saplings before coming to a stop. After the airplane came to a stop, the flight instructor performed the shutdown procedures. When he attempted to turn off the magneto switch, he found it was already in the "OFF" position. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed aviation fuel in both tanks, and the engine was subsequently operated through all ignition switch positions without any anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: The dual student's inadvertent shutdown of the engine and the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA116