Incident Slingsby T.65 D BGA 2715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29714

Date:Friday 28 March 1997
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.65 D
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 2715
MSN: 1930
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on winch launch, from Dunstable, Bedfordshire on 28/03/1997. Damage presumably repaired, as aircraft sold on to new owners, based in York; re-registered as G-DEJD on 03/04/2009 and still currently registered

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/vega.htm
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/raf510.jpg