Accident Cessna 182 Skylane N2044X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297201

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Bob Robert Giggey
Registration: N2044X
MSN: 5584556684
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Pauls, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HILTON HEAD ISL, SC (HXD
Destination airport:ST PAULS, NC (8NC8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on short final when the pilot noticed that the airspeed was low. During the landing flare, the nose dropped and the nose wheel impacted the runway. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper flare, during an attempted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA132

Location