Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N61569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297203

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Cruisair Aviation
Registration: N61569
MSN: 17264647
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7659 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Ranch, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville Airport, CA (PTV/KPTV)
Destination airport:Placerville Airport, CA (PVF/KPVF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power and collided with trees during a forced landing. The pilot planned the flight from Ramona, California, to the destination with an intermediate stop at Porterville. The total distance was 396 nm and the en route flight time was projected at 4 hours 6 minutes. The first leg to Porterville was uneventful and the pilot and passenger had lunch. No fuel was added to the tanks while at Porterville. The pilot said that during the second leg of the flight, about 1 hour 15 minutes after departure and while nearing the destination, the engine began to operate as though it was "starved for gasoline." The propeller continued to rotate; however, the engine failed to produce thrust. The pilot performed an emergency landing on a meadow and during the landing roll, the airplane impacted trees. Responding rescue personnel reported that there was no fire and no smell of fuel at the scene. An aircraft recovery service that retrieved the wreckage reported that no fuel was found in the aircraft at the accident site and that the vegetation surrounding the wreckage was not dead. An aircraft and engine examination, which included a detailed look at the fuel system components, revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction or failures. The aircraft was equipped with the standard range fuel tanks with a total useable capacity of 38 gallons.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his in-flight planning/decision resulting in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1994 N61569 Alyde Aircraft, Inc. 0 Hanford, CA sub