Accident Cessna 150M N63591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 297204

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Ormond Beach Aviation Inc.
Registration: N63591
MSN: 15077414
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:16264 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the takeoff and initial climb were uneventful, with the engine developing full power, and that during the climb the student pitched up excessively, and the airspeed decayed to near the stall speed. He said he then took control of the aircraft to avert a departure stall, and tried to clear trees at the end of the runway, steering the aircraft toward an area of lower trees, and extending the flaps to forty degrees in an attempt to balloon over the trees, but the left main landing gear became entangled in a tree, and the aircraft crashed incurring substantial damage. An FAA Inspector conducted a postaccident examination of the aircraft and stated that he did not find evidence of any preaccident failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems which would have caused the accident.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the dual student and failure to take prompt remedial action, resulting in a collision with a tree, a subsequent loss of control, and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA105